Is Marketside Mixed Berry Pie, Mixed Berry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRUIT (RED RASPBERRIES, BLACKBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Marketside Mixed Berry Pie, Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetTartAcidic
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep