Is Marketside Organic Half & Half Mix Baby Spinach, Baby Lettuce, Baby Greens. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- baby butter
baby butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BABY SPINACH*, GREEN LEAF*, MIZUNA*, TANGO*, GREEN OAK*, GREEN CHARD*, ARUGULA*, FRISEE*, RED LEAF*, LOLLA ROSA*, RADICCHIO*, BABY BUTTER*, KALE*, RED OAK*. *ORGANIC. INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON.
Check Marketside Organic Half & Half Mix Baby Spinach, Baby Lettuce, Baby Greens. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Organic Half & Half Mix Baby Spinach, Baby Lettuce, Baby Greens. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake & Waffle Mix Classic Organic, 16 Ounce
Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free Half & Half Cream Quart, 32 Ounce
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


