Is Marketside Ready to Heat Classic Macaroni & Cheese Tray, 20 oz, Refrigerated Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON]. THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, EGG), WHOLE MILK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR AND COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM [MILK], SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN [A NATURAL ANTIMICROBIAL]).

Check Marketside Ready to Heat Classic Macaroni & Cheese Tray, 20 oz, Refrigerated against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Marketside Ready to Heat Classic Macaroni & Cheese Tray, 20 oz, Refrigerated is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep