Is Marketside Snack Pack, Carrots, Broccoli & Tomatoes with Ranch Dressing, 7 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • includes milk
  • egg yolks
  • whey protein concentrate
  • included milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavor
  • calcium stearate
  • calcium disodium edta as
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

includes milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Ranch Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk And Milk, Sodium Citrate And Salt), Ranch Seasoning And Spices (Salt, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Included Milk, Soybean), Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Syrup, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As , Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate), Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (Includes Milk)), Broccoli Florets, Grape Tomato

Check Marketside Snack Pack, Carrots, Broccoli & Tomatoes with Ranch Dressing, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Snack Pack, Carrots, Broccoli & Tomatoes with Ranch Dressing, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishSalad