Is Marketside Taco Green Leaf Lettuce, Iceberg Lettuce, Carrots, Red Cabbage, Radish, Crispy Onion Strings, Crispy Bell Peppers, Tortilla Strips, Shredded Cheese and Taco Ranch Dressing Chopped Salad Kit, Taco Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • natural lime flavor
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES: GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, ICEBERG LETTUCE, CARROTS, RED CABBAGE, RADISH, DRESSING: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, TOMATOES, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND GELATIN), INVERTED SUGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SALT), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHIPOTLE PEPPER SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE [WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS], WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, OMION POWDER), CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, EGG YOLK JALAPENO, LACTIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION, PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SPICES (CONTAINS MUSTARD), XANTHAN GUM, TORTILLA STRIPS: STONE GROUND CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, NACHO SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, LACTOSE, TOMATO POWDER, BUTTERMILK, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, ENZYME MODIFIED ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA [COLOR]), CHILI LIME SEASONING (WHEY, SOUR CREAM POWDER [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK], SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL LIME FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], SPICE EXTRACTIVE), CRISPY ONION STRINGS: ONIONS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT, CRISPY RED BELL PEPPERS: RED BELL PEPPERS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT, CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), ENZYMES, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), POTATO FLOUR, SALT, SPICE, SUGAR.

Check Marketside Taco Green Leaf Lettuce, Iceberg Lettuce, Carrots, Red Cabbage, Radish, Crispy Onion Strings, Crispy Bell Peppers, Tortilla Strips, Shredded Cheese and Taco Ranch Dressing Chopped Salad Kit, Taco against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go