Is Marketside Tandoori Style Original Naan Bites, 7.05 oz, 15 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced iron, Ascorbic acid used as a dough conditioner, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic acid), Water, Canola and/or Soya oil, Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Cultured wheat, Yeast, Calcium Propionate (Preservatives), Lactic acid, Sodium bicarbonate, Fumaric acid (Preservative), Ascorbic acid used as a dough conditioner, Enzymes.Contains: Milk, Wheat. May Contain Traces of Eggs, Tree Nuts and Soy

Check Marketside Tandoori Style Original Naan Bites, 7.05 oz, 15 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Tandoori Style Original Naan Bites, 7.05 oz, 15 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping