Is Marketside Tomato Bisque, 16 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • light cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich tomato flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; often described by shoppers as comforting and slightly tangy. Commonly heated and served with sandwiches or crackers. Reviews note convenient packaging and consistent portion size, while some customers mention occasional thinness or pronounced saltiness affecting overall balance and reheats quickly in microwaves.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Light Cream (Milk, Cream), Heavy Cream, Carrots, Onions, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Basil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Garlic, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Sugar, Spices

Check Marketside Tomato Bisque, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Tomato Bisque, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiTart
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide Dish