Is Marketside Tomato Bisque, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • light cream
  • butter

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich tomato flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; often described by shoppers as comforting and slightly tangy. Commonly heated and served with sandwiches or crackers. Reviews note convenient packaging and consistent portion size, while some customers mention occasional thinness or pronounced saltiness affecting overall balance and reheats quickly in microwaves.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Light Cream (Milk, Cream), Heavy Cream, Carrots, Onions, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Basil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Garlic, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Sugar, Spices

Check Marketside Tomato Bisque, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Tomato Bisque, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiTart
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide Dish