Is Marketside Tzatziki Style Dip, 16 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool, tangy flavor with a creamy, scoopable texture, often described as mildly herbaceous; commonly used as a dip for vegetables, chips, and pita, or as a spread for sandwiches, gyros, and grilled meats. Reviews praise its creaminess and convenience and value, while some mention variable flavor intensity and occasional separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Cream, Cucumber, Garlic, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Lemon Oil), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Parsley Flakes, Carrageenan, Gelatin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Disodium Phosphate, Carob Bean Gum, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavo

Check Marketside Tzatziki Style Dip, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Tzatziki Style Dip, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangyCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladMeal PrepTopping