Is Marketside Tzatziki Style Dip, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • cultured cream
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool, tangy flavor with a creamy, scoopable texture, often described as mildly herbaceous; commonly used as a dip for vegetables, chips, and pita, or as a spread for sandwiches, gyros, and grilled meats. Reviews praise its creaminess and convenience and value, while some mention variable flavor intensity and occasional separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Cream, Cucumber, Garlic, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Lemon Oil), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Parsley Flakes, Carrageenan, Gelatin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Disodium Phosphate, Carob Bean Gum, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavo

Check Marketside Tzatziki Style Dip, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Tzatziki Style Dip, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangyCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladMeal PrepTopping