Is Marketside Uncured Angus Beef & Cheddar Cheese Franks Fully Cooked Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Angus Beef, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes]. Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Vegetable Color, ([annatto And Paprika Extracts]), With 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Spices Including Paprika, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphates, Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt), Sugar, Cherry Powder. Contains: Milk.

Check Marketside Uncured Angus Beef & Cheddar Cheese Franks Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking