Is Marketside Uncured Honey Ham, Uncured Honey Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • 2% of dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of dextrose, vinegar, sea salt, cherry powder, cane sugar, natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
2% of dextrose
contains less than 2% of dextrose, vinegar, sea salt, cherry powder, cane sugar, natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CHERRY POWDER, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING CELERY POWDER).

Check Marketside Uncured Honey Ham, Uncured Honey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
HoneyMeatySavorySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go