Is Marketside Veggies with Ranch Dip, 6 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • dairy whey
  • skim milk powder blend
  • skim milk powder
  • whey
  • nonfat buttermilk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Broccoli, Grape Tomatoes, Ranch Dip (Nonfat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Canola Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Dried Onion, Green Onion, Dried Garlic, Apple Cider Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Skim Milk Powder Blend (Dairy Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Skim Milk Powder))

Check Marketside Veggies with Ranch Dip, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marketside Veggies with Ranch Dip, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish