No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Marketside Vidalia Onion Angus Beef 1/3lb Patties, 6 Count, 2 lb (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image

Description

Frozen patties offer savory, mildly sweet flavor with a juicy, tender interior and a firm exterior that chars well on grills or stovetops. Commonly used for weeknight dinners, backyard cookouts, or quick sandwiches. Reviews cite consistent size and easy preparation, overall praising flavor while sometimes noting slight shrinkage after cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Angus Beef, Vidalia (R), Onions, Salt, Encapsulated Salt, Natural Flavo

Check Marketside Vidalia Onion Angus Beef 1/3lb Patties, 6 Count, 2 lb (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Vidalia Onion Angus Beef 1/3lb Patties, 6 Count, 2 lb (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Marketside Vidalia Onion Angus Beef 1/3lb Patties, 6 Count, 2 lb (Frozen) | Spoonful