Is Marmelade Orange Citrons et Baies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • scvillc oranges arc cookedlsith hitn:ticbay leafoil in traditional open pans in devon create a delicious fruity

scvillc oranges arc cookedlsith hitn:ticbay leafoil in traditional open pans in devon create a delicious fruity

Dietitian note

Devon is a type of manufactured meat sausage sold in Australia and New Zealand and contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icmons And Scvillc Oranges Arc Cookedlsith Hitn:ticbay Leafoil In Traditional Open Pans In Devon Create A Delicious Fruity And Fragrant Marmalade Pcrfcct On Hot Buttcrcd Toast, Increiients: Sugar, Icmons, Seville Bitter Oranges, Gclling Agcnt: Fruit Pcctin, Acidity Ttgulator: Citric Acid, Bay Oil - Prcparcd With 35Gfruit Per 100G, Total Sugar Content 65G Per 1009 Suitable For Vcgetarians, Store In A Cool, Dry Place, Opened, Consume Within Eight For End, Sce Edge Oflid, Information (Er 100), : 1254Kj

Check Marmelade Orange Citrons et Baies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweetBitter
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking