Is Marmite Breakfast Biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Seeds, Sunflower, Brown Linseed, Millet, Poppy, Marmite, Yeast Extract (Contains Celery, Wheat, Oats, Rye), Salt, Vegetable Juice Concentrate, Vitamins (Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid), Natural Flavouring (Contains Barley)), Rapeseed Oil, Butter (Milk), Sugar, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt

Check Marmite Breakfast Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marmite Breakfast Biscuits is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSandwich