Is Marmite cheese sandwich Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- rye
- wheat
- gluten
- wheat gluten - pasteurised egg yolk yeast
- wheatflour
- rapeseed oil salt dried fermented wheatflour
- contains gluten
- yeast extract
- oats
- natural flavouring
- palm fat flour treatment agent: ascorbic acid
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) Farmhouse Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (24%) Water Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk). Marmite® Yeast Extract (4%) (Yeast Extract (contains Barley, Wheat, Oats, Rye, Gluten). Salt. Vegetable Juice Concentrate Vitamins (Thiamin. Riboflavin Niacin Vitamin B12 . Folic Acid). Natural Flavouring (contains Celery)). Butter (Milk) Rapeseed Oil Salt Dried Fermented Wheatflour (contains Gluten) Wheat Gluten - Pasteurised Egg Yolk Yeast (Yeast - Vitamin D Yeast) Emulsifier: E471, E472e Cornflour. Dried Egg Palm Oil White Wine Vinegar Sugar. Concentrated Lemon Juice Mustard Extract. Palm Fat Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. Natural Colour: Paprika Extract. . . . . • . • . •
Check Marmite cheese sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marmite cheese sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Whole


