Is Marmite cheese sandwich Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat
- rapeseed oil salt dried fermented wheatflour
- wheat gluten - pasteurised egg yolk yeast
- wheatflour
- oats
- palm fat flour treatment agent: ascorbic acid
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) Farmhouse Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (24%) Water Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk). Marmite® Yeast Extract (4%) (Yeast Extract (contains Barley, Wheat, Oats, Rye, Gluten). Salt. Vegetable Juice Concentrate Vitamins (Thiamin. Riboflavin Niacin Vitamin B12 . Folic Acid). Natural Flavouring (contains Celery)). Butter (Milk) Rapeseed Oil Salt Dried Fermented Wheatflour (contains Gluten) Wheat Gluten - Pasteurised Egg Yolk Yeast (Yeast - Vitamin D Yeast) Emulsifier: E471, E472e Cornflour. Dried Egg Palm Oil White Wine Vinegar Sugar. Concentrated Lemon Juice Mustard Extract. Palm Fat Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. Natural Colour: Paprika Extract. . . . . • . • . •
Check Marmite cheese sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marmite cheese sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Whole


