Is Marmite Oven Baked Cashew Nuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cashew nuts, marmite yeast extract seasoning (yeast extract powder, lactose (milk), salt, sugar, onion powder, citric acid, garlic powder, flavouring, marmite yeast extract, celery seed extract), marmite yeast extract, marmite yeast extract contains: yeast extract (barley, wheat, oats, rye), salt, vegetable juice concentrate, vitamins (thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, vitamin b12, folic acid), flavouring (celery), for allergens, see in bold

Check Marmite Oven Baked Cashew Nuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marmite Oven Baked Cashew Nuts is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingOn The Go