Is Marmite Reduced Salt Yeast Extract Spread 250G Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • oats

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This spread delivers a dark, concentrated savory flavor with a pronounced umami character. Thick, sticky and easily spreadable, it is commonly applied thinly to toast, sandwiches or crackers, stirred into soups and sauces, or used sparingly in cooking. Reviews note a polarizing yet flavorful profile, frequently called an acquired taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

yeast extract (contains BARLEY, WHEAT, OATS, RYE), salt, vegetable juice concentrate, vitamins (thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, vitamin B12 and folic acid), natural flavouring (contains CELERY)

Check Marmite Reduced Salt Yeast Extract Spread 250G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marmite Reduced Salt Yeast Extract Spread 250G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingMeal Prep