Is Marrons glacés Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural vanilla flavour
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Chestnuts, Sugarr Glucose Fructose Syrup, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Store In A Dry Place, Away From,heat, Productof Italy
Check Marrons glacés against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marrons glacés in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Candy · Whole
Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing


