Is Marry Me Chicken & Orzo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dried Potato, Chicken Fat, Cooked Orzo Pasta (14%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Tomato Purée, Tomato, Cooked Chicken Breast (7%) (Chicken Breast, Water), Tomato Juice, Spinach, Single Cream (Milk), Basil, Cornflour, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk), Sundried Tomatoes, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Red Chilli, Garlic

Check Marry Me Chicken & Orzo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meal · Packet

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinner