Is Marry Me Chickpeas Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- butter
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cream
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- feta cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED CHICKPEAS, CAULIFLOWER, WATER, TOMATOES, CREAM, SPINACH, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ONION, TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, BUTTER, SALT, SPICES, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT).
Check Marry Me Chickpeas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marry Me Chickpeas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
Banza Cavatappi Made From Chickpeas Pasta
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil-Based Vegan Mayo 12 oz., Egg Free, Gluten Free, Soy Free, Made with Chickpeas
BUSH'S Garbanzo Beans, 16 oz Canned Chickpeas
Saffron Road Crunchy Chickpeas Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 6 oz
About this product
Meat · Container


