Is Mars Chocolate Bar Nougat & Caramel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact chocolate bar with a layered, chewy center and soft, sticky filling delivers a sweet, chewy-and-creamy contrast; smooth coating adds a firm snap. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert add-on, or sharing treat. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable portion size, occasional feedback on sweetness level, and comments on packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Sources Include Wheat), Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Egg White, Natural Flavours (Van illa Extract).

Check Mars Chocolate Bar Nougat & Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mars Chocolate Bar Nougat & Caramel is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go