Is Mars Chocolate Candy Bars Variety Pack - 37.7oz/60ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose milkfat
- milk chocolate
- m&m''s brand fun size caramel chocolate candies: milk chocolate
- snickers brand fun size bars: milk chocolate
- milkfat
- lactose
- skim milk
- milky way brand fun size simply caramel bars: milk chocolate
- less than 1% - lactose, dextrin, mono, diglycerides, coloring
- artificial and natural flavors
- dextrose
- riboflavin
lactose milkfat
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milky Way Brand Fun Size Simply Caramel Bars: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Pal Oil), Skim Milk, Milkfat, Less Than 2% - Lactose, Salt, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor, Snickers Brand Fun Size Bars: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin), Peanuts, Palm Oil, Lactose, Egg Whites, Twix Brand Fun Size Bars: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Artificial Flavors), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose, Less Than 2% - Salt, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, M&m''s Brand Fun Size Caramel Chocolate Candies: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Lactose Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Lactose, Dextrin, Mono And Diglycerides, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia
Check Mars Chocolate Candy Bars Variety Pack - 37.7oz/60ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mars Chocolate Candy Bars Variety Pack - 37.7oz/60ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Mars Chocolate Candy Bars Variety Pack - 37.7oz/60ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


