Is MARS Chocolate Favorites Halloween Candy Bars Variety Mix, 53.77-Ounce 135-Piece Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate
- m&m's fun size peanut chocolate candies: milk chocolate
- m&m's fun size milk chocolate candies: milk chocolate
- less than 2% - salt, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, modified corn starch, baking soda, milk chocolate
- milkfat
- lactose
- skim milk
- artificial and natural flavors
- dextrose
- riboflavin
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milky Way Minis: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil And/or Palm Oil), Skim Milk, Less Than 2% - Milkfat, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Barley Malt Extract, Lactose, Salt, Egg Whites, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor, Twix Minis: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Artificial Flavors), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Dextrose, Less Than 2% - Salt, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Artificial Flavor, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Artificial Flavors), Artificial Flavor, M&m's Fun Size Milk Chocolate Candies: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia, Snickers Minis: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin), Peanuts, Artificial Flavor, M&m's Fun Size Peanut Chocolate Candies: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Less Than 1% Palm Oil, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Gum Acacia, View More
Check MARS Chocolate Favorites Halloween Candy Bars Variety Mix, 53.77-Ounce 135-Piece Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARS Chocolate Favorites Halloween Candy Bars Variety Mix, 53.77-Ounce 135-Piece Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
SNICKERS Chocolate Halloween Candy Bars, Fun Size, 10.59 Oz Bag
Mars Drinks 1207605 Milk Chocolate W/candy Coating, 62 Oz Bag
Dove Promises Dark Chocolate Harvest Pumpkin Halloween Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag
TWIX Caramel Fun Size Chocolate Cookie Halloween Candy Bar, 10.83 Oz Bag
Where to buy
MARS Chocolate Favorites Halloween Candy Bars Variety Mix, 53.77-Ounce 135-Piece Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


