Is Mars Drinks 1207605 Milk Chocolate W/candy Coating, 62 Oz Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, colorful, candy-coated pieces offer a crisp shell and a smooth, creamy chocolate center; flavor is consistently sweet and familiar. Common uses include snacking, baking, dessert decoration, and party bowls. Reviewers frequently note reliable taste and bulk value, with occasional reports of some broken pieces or faded colors in shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia

Check Mars Drinks 1207605 Milk Chocolate W/candy Coating, 62 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mars Drinks 1207605 Milk Chocolate W/candy Coating, 62 Oz Bag is available at 3 retailers

AmazonTargetWalmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go