Is Mars Fruit & Nut Mulitpack Chocolate Bars 4 x 32g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • skimmed sweetened condensed milk
  • unsalted butter
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • whey permeate
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Date Paste (41%), Peanuts (30%) Milk Chocolate (13%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose, Whey Permeate [from Milk], Palm Fat, Whey Powder [from Milk], Milk Fat, Emulsifier [Soya Lecithin], Vanilla Extract), Raisins (10%), Fudge Pieces (3%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Sweetened Condensed Milk, Unsalted Butter [from Milk], Fondant Icing (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Water, Humectant [E422], Dextrose Monohydrate, Maize Starch, Salt, Emulsifier [E471]), Cocoa Powder, Flavourings and Colour, Barley and Malt Extract, Salt, Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum and Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Mars Fruit & Nut Mulitpack Chocolate Bars 4 x 32g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go