Is Mars The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- sweet whey powder
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- protein from whey
- whey powder
- pasteurised whole egg
- sorbitan tristearate
- e170
- e160a
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +8 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Palm Oil, M&M's®^1 (6%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maltesers®^2 (3.5%), Humectant (Glycerol), Pasteurised Egg White, Galaxy® Milk Chocolate Drops^3 (2%), Glucose Syrup, Golden Syrup, Wheat Starch, Cocoa Mass, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Butter, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Dried Egg White, Vanilla Extract, ^1M&M's® (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Starch, Palm Fat, Glucose Syrup, Shea Fat, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Colours (E100, E133, E160a, E160e, E162, E170, E172), Dextrin, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Flavouring), ^2Maltesers® (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Lactose and Protein from Whey (Milk), Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate), Wheat Flour, Palm Kernel Fat, Palm Kernel Oil, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Wheat Gluten, Water, Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectins), Whey Powder (Milk), Vanilla Extract, ^3Galaxy® Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey (Milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract)
Check Mars The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mars The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mars The Ultimate Chocolate Traybake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Slice, Bar


