Is Mars Wrigley Skittles and Starburst Original Assorted Fun Size Candy Bag 65 Count - 31.9 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skittles Original: Made Of: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil; Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Colors (Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Titanium Dioxide, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Carnauba Wax. Starburst Original: Made Of: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil; Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Gelatin, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1).
Check Mars Wrigley Skittles and Starburst Original Assorted Fun Size Candy Bag 65 Count - 31.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mars Wrigley Skittles and Starburst Original Assorted Fun Size Candy Bag 65 Count - 31.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Starburst Original Chewy Candy Stand Up Pouch 1 Count 16.02 oz (454.22 g)
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
SOUR PATCH KIDS Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.8 lb)
Where to buy
Mars Wrigley Skittles and Starburst Original Assorted Fun Size Candy Bag 65 Count - 31.9 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


