Is Mars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • glucose sy skimmed milk powder
  • whey permeate
  • 9 milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glucose sy skimmed milk powder
whey permeate
9 milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1g (%) ize: 51.9 Milk chocolate (40%) with soft nougat (32%) and caramel centre (27%). Ingredients sugar, glucose sy skimmed milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, sunflower oil, whey permeate (milk), paim fal, m fat, fat-reduced cocoa powder, barley malt extract, salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin), egg white powd (May contain: peanuts, other nuts).

Check Mars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Dairy Free? Mars | Spoonful