Is Mars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powd
  • milk
  • whey permeate
  • glucose sy skimmed milk powder
  • with soft nougat
  • 9 milk chocolate

egg white powd

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey permeate
glucose sy skimmed milk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1g (%) ize: 51.9 Milk chocolate (40%) with soft nougat (32%) and caramel centre (27%). Ingredients sugar, glucose sy skimmed milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, sunflower oil, whey permeate (milk), paim fal, m fat, fat-reduced cocoa powder, barley malt extract, salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin), egg white powd (May contain: peanuts, other nuts).

Check Mars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.