Is MARSALA SAUCE Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- natural beef flavoring
- all natural beef stock
natural beef flavoring
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
all natural beef stock
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
WATER, MUSHROOMS, MARSALA WINE, FRESH ONIONS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ALL NATURAL BEEF STOCK (CONTAINS CELERY AND PARSLEY), SUGAR, NATURAL BEEF FLAVORING, CANOLA OIL, SALT, FRESH GARLIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES.
Check MARSALA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARSALA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle
Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep


