Is Marsh & Marlow Original Marshmallow Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- halal beef gelatin
- dextrose
- e1422
halal beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose syrup, Water, Halal Beef Gelatin, Modified Corn Starch (E1422), Dextrose, Nature Identical Vanilla Flavour, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (E450).
Check Marsh & Marlow Original Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marsh & Marlow Original Marshmallow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Not Gluten free
It contains dextrose witch can contain gluten cause in the cyclone popsicles the app said it has gluten

Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


