Is Marshas homemade premium quality buckeyes count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Powdered sugar, peanut butter (peanuts, dextrose, hydrogenated vegetable oil [rapeseed and/or cottonseed], salt), dark chocolate coating (sugar, vegetable oil [palm kernel, hydrogenated palm kernel, cottonseed], nonfat milk, cocoa [processed with alkali], cocoa, glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids, soy lecithin, salt), margarine (vegetable oil blend [palm oil and soybean oil]), water, salt, soy lecithin, vegetable mono and diglycerides, potassium sorbate (preservative), citric acid, natural and artificial flavor, beta carotene (color), vitamin A palmitate, whey, imitation clear vanilla flavor (water, sodium benzoate [preservative], propylene glycol, vanillin, ethyl vanillin).

Check Marshas homemade premium quality buckeyes count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.