Is MARSHMALLOW DREAM BAR Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • distilled monoglycerides

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOWS [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN], CRISP RICE [RICE, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES], CORN SYRUP, SALTED BUTTER [CREAM (FROM MILK), SALT], SUGAR, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check MARSHMALLOW DREAM BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go