Is MARSHMALLOW MILK CHOCOLATE TURTLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • unflavored gelatin
  • whole milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE, (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLIN-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PECANS (TREE NUT), MARSHMALLOW, (SUGAR, WATER, UNFLAVORED GELATIN (GELATIN), VANILLA-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CREAM OF TARTAR, SALT.

Check MARSHMALLOW MILK CHOCOLATE TURTLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go