Is MARSHMALLOW TREAT, PEPPERMINT CRUNCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey solids
  • whey powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, WATER, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, GLYCERIN, SALT), CRISP RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], NIACIN [NIACINAMIDE], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN C [SODIUM ASCORGATE], VITAMIN D, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], ZINC [ZINC OXIDE]), WHITE FUDGE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR AND VANILLA FLAVOR), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEY SOLIDS, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), PEPPERMINT (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #4, FD&C BLUE#1), TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE).

Check MARSHMALLOW TREAT, PEPPERMINT CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go