Is MARSHMALLOW TREATS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • margarine
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • +4 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, sweet squares deliver a sticky, chewy texture with a light toasted sugar flavor; often enjoyed as a quick snack, dessert component, or party finger food. Reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness, sweetness level, occasional crumbliness, and packaging freshness, with some reporting varying firmness between batches and occasional stickiness on fingers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, INVERT SUGAR, GELATIN), CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK).

Check MARSHMALLOW TREATS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go