Is MARSHMALLOW WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PALETA PAYASO, MARSHMALLOW WITH CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
milk protein
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL), COCOA, WHEY (MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN, NONFAT MILK, CORN STARCH, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNE), MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), APPLE JUICE POWDER, STRAWBERRY PUREE, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check MARSHMALLOW WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PALETA PAYASO, MARSHMALLOW WITH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MARSHMALLOW WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PALETA PAYASO, MARSHMALLOW WITH CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go