Is MARSHMALLOW WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PALETA PAYASO, MARSHMALLOW WITH CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • modified soy protein
  • soy lecithin

modified soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL), COCOA, WHEY (MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN, NONFAT MILK, CORN STARCH, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNE), MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), APPLE JUICE POWDER, STRAWBERRY PUREE, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check MARSHMALLOW WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PALETA PAYASO, MARSHMALLOW WITH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MARSHMALLOW WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PALETA PAYASO, MARSHMALLOW WITH CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go