Is Marshmallows, Miniature Multi-Coloured Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, colorful confections offer a mild sweet flavor and airy, pillowy texture that softens or melts when warmed. Commonly used as hot-cocoa toppers, baking decorations, roasting treats, dessert accents. Reviews note pleasing softness and vibrant hues, frequent use at parties, but occasional complaints about packaging, freshness, or inconsistent piece size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, WATER, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE).

Check Marshmallows, Miniature Multi-Coloured against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marshmallows, Miniature Multi-Coloured is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBakingTopping