Is MARSHMALLOWS Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, pillowy confections with a mildly sweet flavor and cloudlike texture, commonly toasted over fires, easily melted into hot beverages, or layered in s'mores and desserts. Reviewers note consistent softness and good melting properties, occasional size variability, occasional stickiness in packaging, and usefulness for baking, snacking, craft projects, seasonal treats.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pillowy confections with a mildly sweet flavor and cloudlike texture, commonly toasted over fires, easily melted into hot beverages, or layered in s'mores and desserts. Reviewers note consistent softness and good melting properties, occasional size variability, occasional stickiness in packaging, and usefulness for baking, snacking, craft projects, seasonal treats.
Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, BLUE 1.
Check MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARSHMALLOWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Cube, Piece


