Is Marshmallows Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, pillowy confections with a mild, sweet flavor and springy, airy texture. Commonly toasted for outdoor roasting, added to hot chocolate, layered in s'mores, or incorporated into baking and confections. Customer reviews note consistent fluffiness and sweetness but occasionally report uneven sizing across batches, stickiness, or rapid firmness over time.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavour
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pillowy confections with a mild, sweet flavor and springy, airy texture. Commonly toasted for outdoor roasting, added to hot chocolate, layered in s'mores, or incorporated into baking and confections. Customer reviews note consistent fluffiness and sweetness but occasionally report uneven sizing across batches, stickiness, or rapid firmness over time.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Cornstarch, Water, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate
Check Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece, Pouch


