Is Marshmallows Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pillowy confections offer a mild sweet flavor and airy, chewy texture that melts when heated. Commonly used as s’mores filling, hot cocoa topping, or in baking and candy recipes. Reviews note consistent fluffiness and sweetness, occasional variations in size or freshness, and convenience of resealable packaging and wide availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Gelatin, Water, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate

Check Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftChewyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingDipping