Is MARSHMALLOWS Pescatarian?

Description
Light, sugary flavor with a pillowy, airy texture that softens and melts when toasted; often used to top hot chocolate, roast over campfires for s'mores, or fold into baking and confectionery recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent size and fluffiness, occasional excess sweetness, and rare packaging or freshness complaints occasionally reported.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, sugary flavor with a pillowy, airy texture that softens and melts when toasted; often used to top hot chocolate, roast over campfires for s'mores, or fold into baking and confectionery recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent size and fluffiness, occasional excess sweetness, and rare packaging or freshness complaints occasionally reported.
Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), GELATIN, WATER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE.
Check MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARSHMALLOWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


