Is MARSHMALLOWS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pillowy pieces deliver a sweet, vanilla like flavor and a spongy, meltable texture; commonly roasted, toasted for s'mores, stirred into hot chocolate, or used in baking and confections. Reviewers note consistent softness, good meltability, convenient packaging, occasional stickiness, and variation in size between batches and occasional clumping sometimes reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), GELATIN, WATER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE.

Check MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MARSHMALLOWS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyFluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingDipping