Is Martha Stewart Kitchen Apple Hand Pies a Classic Combination of Apples and Sweet Brown Sugar, Tucked in an All Butter Crust and Topped With Sparkling Sugar, Apple Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WATER, BROWN SUGAR, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), SUGAR, EGGS, GLAZE (SUGAR, AGAR-AGAR), CORNSTARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, WHITE VINEGAR, YEAST, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, ENZYMES, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, TAPIOCA STARCH.

Check Martha Stewart Kitchen Apple Hand Pies a Classic Combination of Apples and Sweet Brown Sugar, Tucked in an All Butter Crust and Topped With Sparkling Sugar, Apple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go