Is Martha Stewart Kitchen Hand Pie, Beef and Cheddar2 Each, 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • fresh milk & salt
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • sharp white cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUFF PASTRY SQUARE (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BUTTER, WATER, FRESH MILK & SALT). FILLING: GROUND BEEF ONIONS, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED (TO PREVENT CAKING)), WATER, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID), CHOPPED GARLIC IN WATER (GARLIC, WATER), SALT, POTATO STARCH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT) , CANOLA OIL, SPICES, TABASCO SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE). LIQUID WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE COLOR), 0.15% WATER ADDED AS A CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID). SEA SALT.

Check Martha Stewart Kitchen Hand Pie, Beef and Cheddar2 Each, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyButtery
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep