Is Martha White Self-Rising White Bolted Enriched Corn Meal 5 Lb Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bolted White Corn Meal (Bolted White Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt. May Contain Milk and Wheat Ingredients.
Check Martha White Self-Rising White Bolted Enriched Corn Meal 5 Lb Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martha White Self-Rising White Bolted Enriched Corn Meal 5 Lb Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 30 Count - 27.5 Oz
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 80 Count - 73.2 Oz
Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 18 Count - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Martha White Self-Rising White Bolted Enriched Corn Meal 5 Lb Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried, Granule


